Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Concordia Online Education (hereinafter referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) is a collaboration between Concordia University, Nebraska; Concordia College–New York; and Concordia University – Portland and operates this website as well as related products and services (collectively, the “Platform”). If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, we cannot provide the Platform or any portion thereof to you, and you must cease your use thereof. You may contact us at admissions@concordiaonline.net for matters related to this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of Concordia University, Nebraska’s commitment to combine the highest-quality academic products and services with the highest level of integrity. It is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide. This document will help you in making informed decisions when using our site, products, and services and will be continually assessed against new technologies, business practices, and our customers’ needs.

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, no one under 13 years of age may use the website. If you are a minor between the ages of 13 and 18, you may use the site only in conjunction with your parent, legal guardian, or other responsible adult.

As described below, we will collect and use some of your personal information for the purpose of contacting you regarding the information that you have requested. Personal information means information relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from that information or from that information in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession. By using the website, you expressly consent (1) to our use of your personal information and (2) to our disclosure and use of this information in our efforts to contact you and for continued marketing effort by our school and agents charged with communicating with our customers and potential customers, as well as for other purposes stated herein. You acknowledge that communications to, from, and through this website are not confidential. You agree that by submitting communications through this website, no confidential, fiduciary, contractually implied, or other relationship is created between you and us other than pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to change, update or delete your information, please contact us at admissions@concordiaonline.net.

We may change how we collect and then use personal information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the changed Privacy Policy on this website. We will also update the revision date of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information you voluntarily choose to disclose, as well as aggregate information that is automatically collected when you visit the website. Personal information may include your name, address, phone number, current email address, programs of interest and other information you choose to provide. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain your email address and messages together with our responses. Aggregate information means information about all of our users or specific groups or categories of users that we combine together and which does not include the users’ personal information. Aggregate information is automatically provided by your computer. Examples may include:

  • Referral data (the websites you visited just before and just after the website).
  • Date and time of your visits.
  • Pages viewed and time spent at the website.
  • Browser and platform type (e.g., a Firefox browser on a Macintosh platform).
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer on the Internet.

Like many websites, we use “cookies.” Cookies are small programs that we transfer to your hard drive that allow us to recognize you and to pass information about your website visit to different portions of this website. If you do not want us to use cookies, you can disable them using your browser or other third-party technologies that may be available to you. By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies unless you disable cookies using your browser or another method. We do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser (or, if applicable, mobile application).

How do we use the personal information you provide us?

Broadly speaking, your personal information is used to contact you regarding educational opportunities and products offered by our school. We may store your information for the purpose of communicating with you about the programs and services offered by our school and send you updates if and when they become available. We also use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making other products and services available to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to the website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable.

Sharing information with third parties

We may share your information with third-party service providers for the sole purpose of communicating with you regarding the educational programs and services offered by our company. We cannot and do not make any representations about the practices and policies of these companies, and they are not subject to our Privacy Policy. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies [alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies] to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How do we protect your information?

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unauthorized access, destruction, or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your transmissions to us and of your personal information that we store.

Do we comply with legally compelled disclosure of information?

We may release any private information about you that we possess when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Privacy Policy and/or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, the site users or others.

What about other sites linked to this one?

Please be aware that once you leave the site and enter another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by these sites, nor the information or content contained therein. Please read over the rules and policies of these sites before proceeding.

Last revised: August 13, 2014.

LEARN MOREIt only takes a minute...

Please correct highlighted fields...
Online
On Campus
By clicking on the button above I consent to receive email, texts and calls about degree programs on behalf of Concordia Online Education and agree automated technology may be used to contact me. I understand this consent is not required to enroll, and that I instead may call 877-769-9637. I understand that Concordia Online Education is a collaboration between Concordia University - Portland, Concordia University, Nebraska, and Concordia College-New York.